Privacy and Terms

Personal Data Protection Policy

This document Personal Data Protection Policy, in short ("PDPP") specific the purpose of how Wisely 98 Pte Ltd manages Personal Data in accordance to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012). Please take a moment to read this PDPP so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

By submitting information and interacting with us, you agree and consent to Wisely 98 Pte Ltd, collecting, using, disclosing your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to the Wisely 98 Pte Ltd authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this PDPP.

Personal Data

In this PDPP, "Personal Data" refers to your data, which you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us) your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us.

If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

Collection of Personal Data

Information about Personal Data are generally collected in the following ways:

  1. when you submit an application form or other forms relating to tenancy or any estate management services.
  2. when you interact with our staff, for example, via telephone calls, letters, face-to-face meetings and emails.
  3. when you use some of our services, for example, our website.
  4. when you request that we contact you, be included in an email or other mailing list.
  5. when you are contacted by, and respond to, our person-in-charge officers.
  6. when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons.
  7. when you are on our premises where closed-circuit television (CCTV) are in operation.

Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

Generally, Wisely 98 Pte Ltd collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  1. managing the administrative and business operations of Wisely 98 Pte Ltd and complying with internal policies and procedures.
  2. responding to your queries and requests.
  3. matching any Personal Data held which relates to you for any of the purposes in relation to estate management.
  4. resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries.
  5. preventing, detecting and investigating crime and analysing and managing commercial risks.
  6. employee training and performance evaluation and identity verification purposes.
  7. for any legal purposes (including but not limited to obtaining legal advice and dispute resolution).
  8. conducting investigations relating to disputes, billing or fraud.
  9. meeting or complying with any applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines issued by any legal or regulatory bodies which are binding on Wisely 98 Pte Ltd (including but not limited to responding to regulatory complaints, disclosing to regulatory bodies and conducting audit checks, due diligence and investigations).
  10. purposes which are reasonably related to the management of estate.

Disclosure of Personal Data

Wisely 98 Pte Ltd will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following:

  1. Employees of Wisely 98 Pte Ltd, to provide services to you, address your questions and requests in relation to your accounts and billing arrangements with us.
  2. Agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide operational services to Wisely 98 Pte Ltd, such as courier services, telecommunications, information technology, payment, printing, billing, payroll, human resource related services, processing, technical services, training, security or other services to Wisely 98 Pte Ltd.
  3. our professional advisers such as auditors and lawyers.
  4. relevant government regulators, statutory boards or authorities or law enforcement agencies to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority.
  5. any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data to.

Correction and Withdrawal of Consent

Any individual whose Personal Data has been provided to Wisely 98 Pte Ltd has the rights to request for access his/her Personal Data and make correction or withdrawal of consent. Such request must be made in writing by that individual. In addition, depending on the nature of the request complexity, a fee may be charge in response to the relation of request.

How to Contact Us

If you have clarifications, corrections, issues, access or information requests about your data which Wisely 98 Pte Ltd holds, you may wish to contact us at:

Email: wisely@wisely98.com

Wisely 98 Pte Ltd
200 Jalan Sultan
#11-01 Textile Centre
Singapore 199018

If you wish to contact us about a Data Protection concern, please write to The Data Protection Officer at the address shown above or email to dataprivacy@wisely98.com.

Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party (e.g. a referrer), you should contact that organisation or individual to make such queries, complaints, and access and correction requests to Wisely 98 Pte Ltd on your behalf.

MyEstateHub Terms of use

The following are terms of a legal agreement between you, this website and other myEstateHub online and electronic services. These include but are not limited to web portals, newsletters and templates. By accessing, browsing and/or using these services, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree, to be bound by these terms and to comply with all applicable laws and regulations. If you do not agree to these terms, do not use this website or any of the other myEstateHub services.

No advice - No liability

The information contained on this website or provided by myEstateHub services is for informational purposes only. It is not intended to provide legal, accounting, tax, investment, financial or other professional advice to you, and you should not rely upon the information to provide any such advice. Although we believe that the information provided by this website and other services is accurate and complete and we try to keep the information current, we do not provide any warranty, expressed or implied, that the accuracy or completeness of any information provided as part of this website. Neither myEstateHub, nor its owners shall be liable in any manner or to any extent for any direct, indirect, special, incidental or consequential damages, losses or expenses arising out of the use of this website or other myEstateHub services.

Confidentiality and security

Complete confidentiality and security is not possible over the Internet. Internet use and communication is subject to interception, loss and alteration. You acknowledge and agree that this myEstateHub and its owners shall not be responsible for any damages you may suffer as a result of the transmission of confidential or sensitive information over the Internet, and that all such communications will be at your own risk.

Links and references to other sites and content

Other websites and external content which are accessed via hypertext link or other means from this website and other myEstateHub services have, unless otherwise indicated, been independently developed by third parties and we do not warrant the accuracy or completeness of the information contained in such sites. The inclusion of any information, material, content or links on this web site and other services should not be construed as an express or an implied endorsement of any third party products or services.

Copyright notice

All materials published or otherwise accessible through this website and other myEstateHub services, including, but not limited to, text, photographs, images, illustrations, coding and other materials (the "Content") are protected by copyright, and are owned or controlled by either this website owner or the party credited as the provider of the content. Any reproduction, modification, redistribution, publication, transmission, transfer, sale, distribution, performance, display or exploitation of this website, whether in whole or in part, constitutes a violation of federal or common law and is prohibited.

Trade marks

Certain names, words, titles, phrases, logos, designs, graphics, icons and trade-marks displayed on this website and other myEstateHub services may constitute registered or unregistered trade-marks of third parties. The display of third party trademarks on this website does not imply that a license of any kind has been granted. Unless otherwise specified, downloading, retransmission or other copying or modification of any trademarks displayed on this web site constitutes a violation of federal or common law and is prohibited. The symbols ® and ™ designate registered and unregistered trademark status, respectively.

myEstateHub may at any time revise these terms by updating this posting. By using this web site and other myEstateHub services, you agree to be bound by any such revisions and should periodically visit this page to determine the then current terms to which you are bound.

MyEstateHub Privacy

myEstateHub values your trust and considers the impact and necessity of any collection, use, disclosure, transfer and security of personal data. We seek to balance the need to protect individuals’ personal data against the need to obtain and process such data for legitimate and reasonable purposes. In all cases we strive to only request the data that is required to complete the action request and delete any personal data when it is no longer needed. At no time does myEstateHub sell personally identifiable information to any third party.